Categories

Home » Archives by category » Readers' Questions and Answers » Consultation (Section 20)

Should the Housing Association I work for cap the service charge for buildings insurance at £100 per year?

Should the Housing Association I work for cap the service charge for buildings insurance at £100 per year?

Reader’s E-mail: If the buildings insurance charges is more than £100 can we cap the charges at £100 how do we consult on an issue such as this? or has…

Is my landlord entitled to charge me 10% of the cost of major works to cover the cost of issuing section 20 notices?

Is my landlord entitled to charge me 10% of the cost of major works to cover the cost of issuing section 20 notices?

Reader’s E-mail: Can a Freeholder charge 10% of the final building works invoice as admin for dealing with the S.20 procedure? Reply from Service Charge Dispute Guide 1. The first…

Is there a case in law for arguing that my landlord has breached the section 20 consultation requirements by splitting up the work to tarmac our car parks into separate contracts so as to avoid the requirement to consult?

Is there a case in law for arguing that my landlord has breached the section 20 consultation requirements by splitting up the work to tarmac our car parks into separate contracts so as to avoid the requirement to consult?

Reader’s E-mail: We are a development of 36 flats in three separate blocks (though blocks 2 and 3 have an adjoining wall). Tarmac resurfacing work was carried out on the…

Do I need to consult leaseholders before I enter into a contract which will last 1 year and then be renegotiated thereafter?

Do I need to consult leaseholders before I enter into a contract which will last 1 year and then be renegotiated thereafter?

Reader’s E-mail: Do I need to carry out the section 20 consultation procedure if the contract is for no more that one year at a time and I re-negotiate the…

Is a contract with a managing agent lasting 364 days with a 3 month termination period thereafter a qualifying long term agreement for the purposes of Section 20 of the Landlord and Tenant Act 1985?

Is a contract with a managing agent lasting 364 days with a 3 month termination period thereafter a qualifying long term agreement for the purposes of Section 20 of the Landlord and Tenant Act 1985?

Reader’s E-mail: Our management agent contract states 364 initial period and then after that three months notice. The question is does this equate to a long term agreement ? If…

The service charge liability of one of the leaseholders in my building will be over £250, does this mean everyone should now be consulted under section 20?

The service charge liability of one of the leaseholders in my building will be over £250, does this mean everyone should now be consulted under section 20?

Reader’s E-mail: There are 36 flats in my development. According to the leases: 13 leaseholders without a garage each pay a 6/240 share of the service charge contributions. 22 leaseholders…

The service charge demand I have received for major works is 70% more than the amount quoted on the section 20 notice. Is this a breach of the section 20 consultation requirements?

The service charge demand I have received for major works is 70% more than the amount quoted on the section 20 notice. Is this a breach of the section 20 consultation requirements?

Reader’s E-mail: My landlord followed correct procedures under section 20 regarding informing us of major works, a consultation period, quotes for the work etc. The problem occurred when we received…

Has my landlord sent me the correct type of section 20 consultation notice for the qualifying long term agreement they are planning to enter into?

Has my landlord sent me the correct type of section 20 consultation notice for the qualifying long term agreement they are planning to enter into?

Reader’s E-mail: Our landlord has done a S20 process for a QLTA for a company to put new doors and windows in. We also didn’t get to nominate as apparently…

Should my housing association have been consulted before the developer entered into a 5 year agreement with an agent to manage the development?

Should my housing association have been consulted before the developer entered into a 5 year agreement with an agent to manage the development?

Reader’s E-mail: The development is a purpose built block of flats. A housing association bought off plan long before the development was completed. The association was a tenant of the…

I am a landlord. Can I successfully take formal legal action against a leaseholder who has let out their flat, provided no correspondence address, and then not paid their service charges for a long period of time?

I am a landlord. Can I successfully take formal legal action against a leaseholder who has let out their flat, provided no correspondence address, and then not paid their service charges for a long period of time?

Reader’s E-mail: I am Freeholder of 12 flats. One of our leaseholder Mr.H disappeared without notifying us of his forwarding address in 1995 or who was his managing agent in…

Page 1 of 3123