Categories

Home » Archives by category » Readers’ Questions and Answers

Our resident’s association has appointed a surveyor. Can the managing agent restrict what they can view and stop a member of the association accompanying them to view document?

Our resident’s association has appointed a surveyor. Can the managing agent restrict what they can view and stop a member of the association accompanying them to view document?

Reader’s E-mail: We have discovered some major problems with our managing agents charges and have appointed a surveyor. The managing agents say they will let only the surveyor inspect the…

The building insurance component of my service charge has increased by 60% and my Housing Association landlord will not let me see the policy. Is this legal?

The building insurance component of my service charge has increased by 60% and my Housing Association landlord will not let me see the policy. Is this legal?

Reader’s E-mail: XXXXXX have suddenly increased our Building Insurance (Ground Floor 2 Bedroom Flat, 3 Storey Building) by 61% for 2016 – I am reading from almost all other sources…

Should the Housing Association I work for cap the service charge for buildings insurance at £100 per year?

Should the Housing Association I work for cap the service charge for buildings insurance at £100 per year?

Reader’s E-mail: If the buildings insurance charges is more than £100 can we cap the charges at £100 how do we consult on an issue such as this? or has…

Is my landlord entitled to charge me 10% of the cost of major works to cover the cost of issuing section 20 notices?

Is my landlord entitled to charge me 10% of the cost of major works to cover the cost of issuing section 20 notices?

Reader’s E-mail: Can a Freeholder charge 10% of the final building works invoice as admin for dealing with the S.20 procedure? Reply from Service Charge Dispute Guide 1. The first…

Is my landlord entitled to demand payment in full of an estimated service charge for the coming year?

Is my landlord entitled to demand payment in full of an estimated service charge for the coming year?

Reader’s E-mail: Hi there, I have been dutifully paying my service charge each month for the past 8 years or so by direct debit on a monthly basis. However, at…

Is there any case law on the issue of what happens if a demand for payment of a service charge is sent to the wrong address?

Is there any case law on the issue of what happens if a demand for payment of a service charge is sent to the wrong address?

Reader’s E-mail: Hello there. Is there any case law on what happens if a managing agent mistakenly sends service charge demands to a leaseholder’s previous address and as a result the…

I am being asked to pay a service charge bill which I can’t afford to repair a lift I never use because it is in a different building. What can I do?

I am being asked to pay a service charge bill which I can’t afford to repair a lift I never use because it is in a different building. What can I do?

Reader’s E-mail: In my building there is a main block with a lift. I am in a separate building (flats 1-3) joined to the main by a car park. My…

8 years after completion, the final bill for the Major Works carried out has increased by £2,000. Do I need to pay this extra amount?

8 years after completion, the final bill for the Major Works carried out has increased by £2,000. Do I need to pay this extra amount?

Reader’s E-mail: Can I be asked to pay for the major works final accounts, the year 2008-09 , that was in 2008 estimated as my contribution of £1244.28 , but…

Can I be charged for insurance cover for a period of August to July, when my lease says the service charge accounting year runs from the 1st January to 31st December?

Can I be charged for insurance cover for a period of August to July, when my lease says the service charge accounting year runs from the 1st January to 31st December?

Reader’s E-mail: I bought a long leasehold flat in a refurbished, converted Grade II listed hospital building in October 2014. The earliest flat completion date in the development was 23rd…

Can I be asked to pay a service charge for installing new boilers in other leaseholders’ flats?

Can I be asked to pay a service charge for installing new boilers in other leaseholders’ flats?

Reader’s E-mail: Retirement flats. 31 flats. Our lease is clear we are only expected to pay towards expenditure on communal areas and we are responsible for our own flat. The…

Page 1 of 18123Next ›Last »